Source High Precision Horizontal Lathe Machine for Auto Parts
Source high precision horizontal lathe machine models from 30 verified listings. Compare specifications like swing over bed, center distance, and spindle bore to find the right equipment for automotive, general manufacturing, and heavy-duty machining applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Precision Horizontal Lathe Machines
The global manufacturing landscape increasingly demands machinery capable of maintaining tight tolerances while maximizing operational efficiency. For procurement professionals targeting high precision horizontal lathe machines, the selection process requires a rigorous analysis of technical specifications, compliance frameworks, and supply chain reliability. This guide synthesizes observed market data and verified product attributes to provide a structured approach for acquiring equipment that meets exacting industrial standards. The focus remains on evidence-based decision-making, ensuring that buyers can navigate the complexities of sourcing heavy industrial machinery without relying on unverified marketing claims.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
Understanding the core technical parameters of a horizontal lathe is the first step in defining procurement requirements. The market presents a diverse array of configurations, ranging from manual operations to fully automated systems. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variation in "Automatic Grade." Buyers must distinguish between machines labeled as "Semiautomatic," "Manual," and "Automatic." For instance, specific models such as the CD6240Cx1000 are identified with a "Semiautomatic" grade, whereas others like the CS6266B or C6241/1500 may operate under "Manual" or "Automatic" classifications depending on the specific configuration and control systems installed.
The physical dimensions of the machine dictate its capacity for workpiece processing. The "Max Swing Over Bed" is a fundamental metric, representing the maximum diameter of the workpiece that can be rotated without interference. Observed data indicates a wide range of capacities, with specific models featuring swing diameters of 400mm, 410mm, 1600mm, and even 730mm. Similarly, the "Center Distance" or "Max Workpiece Length" determines the length of the material that can be machined. Listings show center distances varying from 1000mm to 4500mm, with specific models like the CW6273C/4500 supporting a 4500mm distance.
Control systems and power sources are equally vital. While some units utilize "Mechanical Drive" or "Hydraulic Pressure," others rely on "Electric" power sources. The "Controlling Mode" often defaults to "Artificial" (manual) in many standard configurations, though advanced models may offer automated interfaces. The "Spindle Bore Dia" is another critical specification for material throughput, with observed values including 52mm, 82mm, and options for 105mm or 130mm. Buyers must align these specifications with their production needs; a machine with a 400mm swing and 1000mm center distance, such as the CD6240B/1000, serves different applications than a heavy-duty unit with a 1600mm swing and 4500mm center distance.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the realm of industrial machinery, compliance with international standards is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for safety and market access. The supplied data highlights several certification attributes that buyers should prioritize during the vetting process. A recurring observation is the presence of "CE" certification, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings explicitly mention "ISO CE," suggesting a combination of ISO management system adherence and CE marking.
Furthermore, specific product entries reference "ISO CE, GS" certifications. The "GS" mark (Geprüfte Sicherheit) is a German safety certification that is highly regarded globally for its rigorous testing protocols. When evaluating potential suppliers, procurement teams must verify that the specific model being purchased carries the necessary certifications for the target market. While background knowledge suggests the existence of standards like ISO 9001 or ISO 14001, buyers should not assume these apply to every unit unless explicitly stated in the product documentation. The presence of "CE" and "ISO CE" in the observed data provides a baseline, but the absence of a specific certification in a listing does not necessarily imply non-compliance; rather, it necessitates direct inquiry to the supplier for proof of compliance.
Buyers should also scrutinize the "Product Standard" field. Entries such as "swing over bed 400x1000mm" or model-specific standards like "CD6240B/1000" serve as internal reference points. However, these should be cross-referenced with international norms to ensure the machine meets the required quality benchmarks. The origin of the machinery, consistently noted as "China" in the observed data, implies a specific supply chain dynamic where verifying local and international certification validity is essential.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for high precision horizontal lathes is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including automation level, physical dimensions, and control complexity. The observed market data reveals a price range spanning from $1 to $100,000 USD. This vast disparity underscores the importance of defining precise requirements before engaging in negotiations. A basic manual lathe with a 400mm swing and 1000mm center distance will naturally command a lower price point compared to a large-scale automatic machine with a 1600mm swing and 4500mm center distance.
The "Automatic Grade" is a primary cost driver. Machines classified as "Automatic" typically incorporate advanced control systems, hydraulic drives, and automated tool changers, all of which increase the manufacturing cost. Conversely, "Manual" or "Semiautomatic" models, while potentially less expensive, may require more operator intervention and time per part. The "Power Source" also impacts cost; electric drives are standard, but hydraulic pressure systems add complexity and expense.
Additionally, the "Product Packing" method can influence the final landed cost. Listings show variations such as "Wooden Case," "Veneer Case," "Iron Pallet," and "Wooden Pallet." While these are primarily for protection during transit, the choice of packaging material and method can affect shipping logistics and insurance premiums. Buyers should factor in the total cost of ownership, which includes not only the purchase price but also installation, training, and maintenance costs associated with the specific model's complexity.
Typical Applications and Operational Settings
The versatility of horizontal lathes allows them to serve a broad spectrum of industrial applications. The "Setting Mode" observed in the market includes both "Table" and "Floor-type" configurations. Floor-type machines are generally preferred for heavy-duty operations where stability and rigidity are paramount, particularly for large workpieces. Table-type models might be suitable for lighter, precision-focused tasks or where space is constrained.
The "Type" of machine, consistently identified as "Horizontal Lathe," dictates its primary use case: turning operations on cylindrical workpieces. The "Tool Holder" configuration, such as the "Single-tool Holder CNC Lathe," suggests specific capabilities for batch production or specialized machining tasks. The "Processing Accessory" field, mentioning "Chuck CNC Lathe," indicates the machine's readiness for holding workpieces securely during high-speed rotation.
Applications vary based on the "Max Swing Over Bed" and "Center Distance." Smaller machines with 400mm swings are ideal for producing automotive components, precision fittings, and small-scale mechanical parts. Larger units with 1600mm swings and 4500mm center distances are suited for heavy industrial applications, such as manufacturing large shafts, turbine components, and structural elements for construction or energy sectors. The "Precision" attribute, listed as "High Precision" or "Precision," further narrows the application scope to industries where tolerances are critical, such as aerospace, medical device manufacturing, and high-end automotive engineering.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Selecting a reliable supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. The "Product Origin" is consistently listed as "China," which requires buyers to implement a robust supplier evaluation framework. Due diligence should focus on the supplier's ability to provide verifiable documentation for certifications like CE and ISO. Buyers must request copies of test reports and compliance certificates rather than relying solely on product page descriptions.
Quality control measures should be established before the order is placed. This includes verifying the "Condition" of the machine, which is listed as "New," and ensuring that the "Automatic Grade" matches the operational needs. The "Guideway" type, such as "Horizontal Guide Rail," is a key indicator of the machine's longevity and accuracy. Buyers should inspect the guideway width, with observed values like 550mm, to ensure it meets the rigidity requirements for their specific machining tasks.
The "Product Packing" method also serves as a proxy for the supplier's attention to detail. A machine shipped in a "Wooden Case" or "Iron Pallet" suggests a commitment to protecting the equipment during transit. However, buyers should verify that the packing meets international shipping standards to prevent damage. Additionally, the "Controlling Mode" should be tested to ensure the "Artificial" or automated controls function as expected.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing a high precision horizontal lathe is a long-term investment that extends beyond the initial purchase. Buyers must consider the availability of spare parts, the ease of maintenance, and the potential for future upgrades. The "Model" number, such as CD6240Cx1000 or CW6273C/4500, serves as a unique identifier for tracking parts and support. Ensuring that the supplier can provide a steady supply of components for these specific models is crucial for minimizing downtime.
The "Control Voltage" of 24V is a standard observation, but buyers should verify compatibility with their facility's power infrastructure. The "Power Source" type, whether "Mechanical Drive," "Electric," or "Hydraulic Pressure," will influence energy consumption and maintenance schedules. Hydraulic systems, for example, may require more frequent fluid checks and filter replacements compared to electric drives.
Furthermore, the "Precision" rating of the machine should be validated through on-site testing or third-party inspection. While the data lists "High Precision" and "Precision" as attributes, these are observations that may vary between units. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria based on their specific production tolerances. Finally, the "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) observed as 1 suggests flexibility for individual purchases, but buyers should negotiate terms that include comprehensive training and after-sales support to ensure the machine operates at peak efficiency throughout its lifecycle.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate a clearer understanding of the market offerings, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed across different model lines. This comparison highlights the diversity in capacity, automation, and certification, aiding buyers in matching machine capabilities to their operational needs.
| Model Reference | Max Swing Over Bed | Center Distance | Automatic Grade | Power Source | Certification | Packing Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD6240Cx1000 | 400mm | 1000mm | Semiautomatic | Mechanical Drive | CE | Wooden Case |
| CD6240B/1000 | 400mm | 1000mm | Manual | Electric | ISO CE, GS | Veneer Case |
| CS6266B | 410mm | 1500mm | Manual | Hydraulic Pressure | ISO CE, GS | N/A |
| C6241/1500 | N/A | 1500mm | Automatic | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| CKL61160/3000 | 1600mm | 3000mm | Automatic | N/A | N/A | Iron Pallet |
| CW6273C/4500 | 730mm | 4500mm | N/A | N/A | N/A | Wooden Pallet |
Note: Data is derived from observed product attributes. Some fields may vary by specific configuration or regional compliance requirements. Buyers should verify all specifications with the supplier prior to purchase.
In conclusion, sourcing a high precision horizontal lathe machine requires a meticulous approach that balances technical requirements with compliance and cost considerations. By focusing on verified attributes such as swing diameter, center distance, and certification status, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their production goals. The diversity of available models offers solutions for a wide range of applications, from small-scale precision work to large-scale industrial manufacturing. Ultimately, the success of the procurement process depends on thorough due diligence, clear communication with suppliers, and a commitment to quality assurance throughout the lifecycle of the equipment.
FAQs
What certifications are available for these machines?
Many units carry CE certification, and some listings explicitly state ISO CE or ISO CE, GS marks. Buyers should verify specific model documentation to confirm compliance for their target market before purchase.
Which automatic grades are offered for horizontal lathes?
The market offers Semiautomatic, Manual, and Automatic grades depending on the model configuration. For example, the CD6240Cx1000 is Semiautomatic, while other models may operate as fully Automatic systems with hydraulic drives.
How large is the maximum swing over bed capacity?
Observed capacities range from 400mm to 1600mm depending on the specific model selected. Smaller units like the CD6240B/1000 offer 400mm, while larger heavy-duty machines can support swings up to 1600mm.
Can buyers request customization for these machines?
Yes, customization is available for many of the listed horizontal lathe machines. Buyers should specify their unique requirements to suppliers to ensure the final configuration meets their specific production needs.
What is the typical center distance for these lathes?
Center distances vary significantly, with observed values ranging from 1000mm to 4500mm. Models like the CW6273C/4500 support a 4500mm distance, suitable for long workpiece machining applications.
How is the product packed for shipping?
Packaging methods include Wooden Cases, Veneer Cases, Iron Pallets, and Wooden Pallets depending on the model. The specific packing type is listed per product to ensure safe transit of the machinery.